POLICIES
Privacy & Collection Policy

Melinajbw Counselling Coaching Consulting complies with the Privacy Act 1988 and the applicable Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act when handling personal information, together with the Health Records Act 2001 Queensland and the applicable Health Privacy Principles in the Health Records Act when handling personal information which is health information.

Melinajbw Counselling Coaching Consulting takes the protection of your personal information seriously. Personal information includes any information or opinion, whether true or not, about a person who is identified or whose identity can reasonably be established.

Data Collection Practices

Melinajbw Counselling Coaching Consulting collects personal information for the purposes of providing you with a counselling service. As part of this service, it is possible that the practice may need to collect information about things like how to contact you to arrange an appointment Melinajbw Counselling Coaching Consulting may collect information via the practice Consent Forms or other company forms that you complete, via our online booking system if you use that and via administration, or through our website melinajbw.com.au

The kind of personal and health information that Melinajbw Counselling Coaching Consulting may collect will depend on who you are (e.g. a client or third party service provider) and the nature of your connection with Melinajbw Counselling Coaching Consulting This information may include things like:

  • your full name
  • address
  • email address
  • date of birth
  • Medicare details
  • billing information
  • general appointment information and other personal information

It is important that you are aware that failure to provide Melinajbw Counselling Coaching Consulting with all the information requested, means that Melinajbw Counselling Coaching Consulting may not be able to deliver the counselling services that you have requested.

Melinajbw Counselling Coaching Consulting collects personal information in the following ways:

  • from you when you make an inquiry, book an appointment, email the practice, phone the practice, engage with the practice on social media, complete documentation, in a counselling session where you request a letter or report, where you complete an assessment or make an online booking;
  • from third party service providers – if you are referred through an EAP / doctor / or other third party, they usually provide us with your contact information and other information relevant to the referral;
  • when we receive enquiries through Melinajbw Counselling Coaching Consulting and when the website is otherwise accessed or used;

The kind of personal information Melinajbw Counselling Coaching Consulting may collect will depend on who you are (e.g. a client or third party service provider) and the nature of your interaction with us, and may include your full name, address, email address, date of birth, Medicare details, billing information, general appointment information and other personal information. If you do not provide us with all the information requested, Melinajbw Counselling Coaching Consulting may not be able to deliver the counselling services requested.

Consent

You consent to Melinajbw Counselling Coaching Consulting collecting, using and disclosing your personal and health information for the purpose of complying with this privacy policy. By booking an appointment, making an inquiry, registering your details via our website / phone / email / SMS / social media contact / fax or other and or by completing a consent form, you provide Melinajbw Counselling Coaching Consulting with consent to collect, use and disclose your personal and health information for the purpose covered in this privacy policy.

Information and Use

In the course of providing you with services Melinajbw Counselling Coaching Consulting may use the information that you have provided to Melinajbw Counselling Coaching Consulting including personal and health information, in order to provide you with counselling services, send you an electronic newsletter, respond to feedback and complaints, utilise the Melinajbw Counselling Coaching Consulting website, correspond with you and if required, enforce our client consent form / payment arrangement form.

Quality and Security of Data Collected

Melinajbw Counselling Coaching Consulting takes reasonable steps to protect personal information collected and secure it from misuse, loss and interference and from unauthorised access and modification Melinajbw Counselling Coaching Consulting endeavours to ensure all such information collected is up-to-date and complete at the time it is collected, used or disclosed.

To ensure your information is accurate, please notify Melinajbw Counselling Coaching Consulting You can do this by emailing Melinajbw Counselling Coaching Consulting Health Information Collected
Melinajbw Counselling Coaching Consulting complies with the Health Privacy Principles and the ethical guidelines of Australian Counselling Association(MACA 12956) in the collection, use and disclosure of all health information and to ensure that it is kept confidential.

Melinajbw Counselling Coaching Consulting may collect your health information when you attend the practice and/or at any other time from time-to-time in the course of providing counselling services.

Your information may be collected for, but is not limited to, the following reasons:

  • as it is required for the provision of counselling services, including recording your personal information and health information as relevant to your current situation for the purposes of providing therapeutic intervention, writing reports and summaries;
  • only as essential for the provision of counselling services, or as otherwise in accordance with your consent, or as may be required by law;
  • only from you (or from someone authorised by you with your written consent) in accordance with the code of ethics set out by ACA
  • with accuracy, on the basis that you may at any time request a copy of the health information that Melinajbw Counselling Coaching Consulting has collected by emailing us at admin@melinajbw.com.au (subject always to applicable law) and where our records are found to be inaccurate, we will rectify any inaccuracies on the basis of the further information you provide.

Access, Updates and Complaints

Melinajbw Counselling Coaching Consulting will provide you with access to your personal and health information that has been collected, subject to any legal exceptions, at your written request. Please also let us know if you have any concerns, questions or complaints so that Melinajbw Counselling Coaching Consulting can address them promptly for you, by sending an email to Unit 8b 566 Ruthven Street Toowoomba Qld 4350. Where are our records are found to be inaccurate, Melinajbw Counselling Coaching Consulting will promptly correct any inaccuracies on the grounds of updated information that you provide.

Disclosure

Melinajbw Counselling Coaching Consulting discloses personal information to additional third parties with your consent in accordance with this privacy policy or if permitted, authorised or required to do so by any relevant Federal or State or Territory law.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time Melinajbw Counselling Coaching Consulting may make amendments to this privacy policy. Any changes will be effective immediately upon the uploading of the revised privacy policy on melinajbw.com.au By continuing to use the Melinajbw Counselling Coaching Consulting website and/or the counselling service following any changes, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes. If you do not agree with the terms of this privacy policy, as amended from time to time, in whole or part, you must terminate your use of the website and inform us immediately prior to any further receipt of our counselling services.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy please contacted Melinajbw Counselling Coaching Consulting at admin@melinajbw.com.au

Counselling - Lavender Field

Book a Session

Ready to take control of your mental health? We are here to help. With our easy online booking system, you can check availability and schedule your own appointments from the comfort of your own home. Don't wait any longer to start feeling better.

Schedule your appointment today

The health funds that are now eligible to claim rebates from include Medibank Private, Police Health Fund, Emergency Services Health, Phoenix Health, St Lukes Health, GMHBA and CUA Health (telehealth only), Teachers Union Health, AIA and Westfund.

Here’s what our clients are saying about MelinaJBW

Finding our Offices
Our Locations
Visit us in Toowoomba on Tuesdays, Thursdays, and Fridays, or in Plainlands on Wednesdays.

Melina JBW Counselling, Coaching and Consulting
Unit 8b Petard Arcade
566 Ruthven Street
Toowoomba Qld 4350

Tuesdays, Thursdays and Fridays Only

07 4639 5009

Send an email

FacebookFacebook InstagramInstagram Linked InLinked In

Coast to Country Chiropractic
7 Maroske Rd,
Plainlands QLD 4341

Wednesdays Only

0407 590 376

Send an email

FacebookFacebook InstagramInstagram Linked InLinked In